Helen D Counselling and Psychotherapy in Hersham, Surrey

Privacy Notice

As a result of a revision of the Data Protection Act 1988, the new General Data Protection Regulation requires that businesses ensure that clients are aware of what personal data is held, why and how information is collected, and with whom it is shared along with clients’ rights concerning their personal data. This Privacy Policy details this information for Helen D Counselling and Psychotherapy.

What information do I hold?

Personal information:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • contact telephone numbers
  • an email address
  • GP contact information
  • information on any medical conditions or medications that may relate to you

    This information is collected during your first appointment. It is written, by you, on your Client Information Form, which is held in a locked file box.

    Texts, emails, phone messages and summary records are retained on my password protected smartphone or laptop.

    Why do I hold this information?

    Personal Details are used to:

  • Communicate with you via text, email or phone*
  • Verify your identity if there is a need to contact your GP when liaising with your GP or outside services in the case of an emergency
  • Verify your identity if there is a request for access to personal data from yourself or your representative or legitimate legal instrument such as a court order.

    Medical information is used to:

  • Help me understand your current health status
  • Help me to be aware of any medication that you may be taking which may have an influence on our work together.

    *Communication

    Texts, emails and phone messages are kept for reference and as a way of communicating with you regarding business related iems such as cancellation of appointments, payment of sessions or similar.

    Counselling Notes

    I also write brief notes during the Initial Consultation and following each Counselling Session which are held separately to your personal information and stored under a code for maximum confidentiality.

    When I might need to share information about you

    When you start working with me, I will tell you how your information will be used and that it may be necessary to share this with other services and organisations under exceptional circumstances.

    If you do not want me to share your information, you should let me know. However there are times when we may still need to share it for example, under the following circumstances when confidentiality cannot be maintained:

  • If you disclose information that a child is at risk of significant harm
  • Any planned serious harm to yourself or another or a risk of serious harm to a vulnerable adult
  • Offences under the Terrorism or Data Protection Act
  • In the event of a court case the Judge has power to subpoena counselling notes or request a report as evidence for the case.

    Your contact details alone will be shared, in exceptional circumstances, with my supervisor or other trained counselling professional in the event that I am incapacitated so that they can contact you to explain the situation.

    How long is your information held by me?

    As dictated to by my Professional Indemnity Insurer, all personal data and your Counselling Notes will be held by me for five years after your final Counselling session with me. Any hard copies will be securely disposed of after this time. All emails, texts and contact details held on my phone and laptop will also be deleted at this time.

    Your rights

    You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, to object to or request restriction of processing concerning the data, or to the right to data portability.

    In each case a request must be put in writing by email to me at [email protected]

    I will endeavor to provide you with the information requested within four weeks.

    If I become aware of a situation where your personal information may have accidently or maliciously been obtained by a third party I will notify you within three days and inform the Information Commissioners Office.

    If you have any concerns regarding the processing of your data please discuss this with me. If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Regulator:
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow Cheshire
    England
    SK9 5AF


  • click
    ©2018 Helen Donnison is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login